Progress

Sightings anywhere within a 250 km radius of Toowoomba, but excluding the local survey area (see above), for the period 1 Jun - 31 Aug 2010.

Moderator: Mick Atzeni

Progress

Postby Mick Atzeni » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:45 pm

Tally: 273 spp

X "=" Not yet reported

Emu 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
X Little Penguin
Australasian Grebe 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
Hoary-headed Grebe 13/06/2010 Stratheden swamp. 18km SW Kyogle
Great Crested Grebe 10/07/2010 Somerset Dam, Villeneuve
X White-tailed Tropicbird
X Wandering Albatross
Black-browed Albatross 4/07/2010 Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island
Yellow-nosed Albatross 19/06/2010 off Southport
X Shy Albatross
X Southern Giant Petrel
Northern Giant Petrel 10/07/2010 Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island
X Cape Petrel
X Snow Petrel
X Great-winged Petrel
X Tahiti Petrel
Providence Petrel 19/06/2010 off Southport
X Kermadec Petrel
X White-necked Petrel
X Gould's Petrel
X Black-winged Petrel
Fairy Prion 19/06/2010 off Southport
X Black Petrel
X Streaked Shearwater
X Flesh-footed Shearwater
X Wedge-tailed Shearwater
X Buller's Shearwater
X Short-tailed Shearwater
X Sooty Shearwater
X Hutton's Shearwater
Fluttering Shearwater 4/07/2010 Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island
Wilson's Storm-Petrel 17/07/2010 off Southport
White-faced Storm-Petrel 19/06/2010 off Southport
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 19/06/2010 off Southport
Australian Pelican 13/06/2010 Nobby Beach
Australian Gannet 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Masked Booby 17/07/2010 off Southport
Brown Booby 3/07/2010 Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island
Little Black Cormorant 6/06/2010 Condamine River, Warwick
Great Cormorant 26/06/2010 Lowes Road dam, Placid Hills
Pied Cormorant 13/06/2010 Nobby Beach
Little Pied Cormorant 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Australasian Darter 6/06/2010 Condamine River, Warwick
X Great Frigatebird
X Lesser Frigatebird
White-necked Heron 16/07/2010 Lake Clarendon
Eastern Great Egret 4/07/2010 Lake Samsonvale
Intermediate Egret 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
White-faced Heron 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Little Egret 26/06/2010 Noosa Heads
Eastern Reef Egret 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Cattle Egret 5/06/2010 Warrill View
Striated Heron 26/06/2010 Manlly Boat Harbour
X Nankeen Night-Heron
X Australian Little Bittern
X Black Bittern
X Australasian Bittern
Black-necked Stork 13/06/2010 swamp 1km E of Stratheden school
Australian White Ibis 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Straw-necked Ibis 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Glossy Ibis
Royal Spoonbill 26/06/2010 Manlly Boat Harbour
X Yellow-billed Spoonbill
Magpie Goose 13/06/2010 Carrara
Plumed Whistling-Duck 2/07/2010 Gold Coast hinterland
Wandering Whistling-Duck 26/06/2010 Bribie Island
Black Swan 5/06/2010 West Warwick lakes
Freckled Duck 18/07/2010 Beaudesert Racecourse
X Radjah Shelduck
X Green Pygmy-goose
X Cotton Pygmy-goose
Australian Wood Duck 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Grey Teal 5/07/2010 Oakey Abattoir Dam
Chestnut Teal 26/06/2010 Bribie Island
X Northern Mallard
Pacific Black Duck 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Australasian Shoveler 29/06/2010 Ballina Sewerage Works
Pink-eared Duck 16/07/2010 Lake Galletly
Hardhead 5/07/2010 Oakey Abattoir Dam
Blue-billed Duck 13/06/2010 Stratheden swamp. 18km SW Kyogle
Musk Duck 13/06/2010 Stratheden swamp. 18km SW Kyogle
Eastern Osprey 12/06/2010 Tweed River, Tweed Heads
Pacific Baza 30/06/2010 Fig Tree Pocket
Square-tailed Kite 4/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Black-breasted Buzzard
Black-shouldered Kite 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Letter-winged Kite
Black Kite 26/06/2010 Lake Clarendon
Whistling Kite 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Brahminy Kite 12/06/2010 Southport Spit
White-bellied Sea-Eagle 5/06/2010 West Warwick lakes
Swamp Harrier 11/07/2010 Byron Bay STW
Spotted Harrier 26/06/2010 Jahnke's Lagoon, Gatton
Grey Goshawk 14/06/2010 Maleny
Brown Goshawk 26/06/2010 Placid Hills, near Lowes Rd
Collared Sparrowhawk 4/07/2010 Kin Kin
X Red Goshawk
Wedge-tailed Eagle 5/06/2010 Durikai SF
Little Eagle 26/06/2010 Lake Clarendon
Nankeen Kestrel 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Australian Hobby 30/08/2010 Lake Clarendon
Brown Falcon 4/06/2010 Nobby
X Grey Falcon
Black Falcon 6/06/2010 Warrego H'way, near Glenore Grove-Forest Hill turnoff
Peregrine Falcon 26/06/2010 Jahnke's Lagoon, Gatton
Australian Brush-turkey 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Stubble Quail
Brown Quail 4/07/2010 Lake Samsonvale
X King Quail
X Red-backed Button-quail
Black-breasted Button-quail 3/07/2010 Inskip Point
X Painted Button-quail
X Red-chested Button-quail
X Little Button-quail
Brolga 14/07/2010 farm dam, Pumicestone Rd, Toorbul
Lewin's Rail 11/07/2010 Byron Bay STW
Buff-banded Rail 26/06/2010 Crows Nest
X Pale-vented Bush-hen
X Baillon's Crake
X Australian Spotted Crake
X Spotless Crake
X White-browed Crake
Purple Swamphen 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
Dusky Moorhen 6/06/2010 Condamine River, Warwick
X Black-tailed Native-hen
Eurasian Coot 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Australian Bustard
Comb-crested Jacana 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
X Australian Painted Snipe
Australian Pied Oystercatcher 26/06/2010 Noosa Heads
X South Island Pied Oystercatcher
Sooty Oystercatcher 19/06/2010 Perry Point, Coolum
Black-winged Stilt 26/06/2010 Bribie Island
X Banded Stilt
X Red-necked Avocet
Bush Stone-curlew 12/06/2010 Southport Spit
Beach Stone-curlew 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
X Australian Pratincole
X Oriental Pratincole
Banded Lapwing 14/08/2010 Mosquito Creek Rd, Inglewood
Masked Lapwing 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Red-kneed Dotterel
Pacific Golden Plover 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
X Grey Plover
X Ringed Plover
Red-capped Plover 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Double-banded Plover 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
X Lesser Sand Plover
Greater Sand Plover 9/06/2010 North Ck, Ballina
X Oriental Plover
Hooded Dotterel 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Black-fronted Dotterel 11/07/2010 Byron Bay STW
X Latham's Snipe
X Asian Dowitcher
X Black-tailed Godwit
Bar-tailed Godwit 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
X Little Curlew
Whimbrel 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Eastern Curlew 26/06/2010 Manlly Boat Harbour
Marsh Sandpiper 14/07/2010 Toorbul
Common Greenshank 24/06/2010 Manly Wader roost
X Lesser Yellowlegs
X Wood Sandpiper
X Terek Sandpiper
X Common Sandpiper
Grey-tailed Tattler 24/06/2010 Manly Wader roost
Wandering Tattler 29/06/2010 Flat Rock, Ballina
Ruddy Turnstone 24/06/2010 Manly Wader roost
X Great Knot
X Red Knot
X Sanderling
Red-necked Stint 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
X Long-toed Stint
X Pectoral Sandpiper
X Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Curlew Sandpiper 24/06/2010 Manly Wader roost
X Broad-billed Sandpiper
X Ruff
X Red-necked Phalarope
X Brown Skua
X Pomarine Jaeger
Arctic Jaeger 10/07/2010 Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island
X Long-tailed Jaeger
X Pacific Gull
X Kelp Gull
Silver Gull 13/06/2010 Nobby Beach
X Laughing Gull
X Franklin's Gull
X Sabine's Gull
Gull-billed Tern 26/06/2010 Manly roost
Caspian Tern 26/06/2010 Bribie Island
Lesser Crested Tern 26/06/2010 Manly roost
Crested Tern 13/06/2010 Nobby Beach
X Roseate Tern
X Black-naped Tern
White-fronted Tern 20/06/2010 Flat Rock, Ballina
Common Tern 18/06/2010 Noosa Estuary
Little Tern 23/06/2010 Bilinga, near Tugun
X Bridled Tern
X Sooty Tern
X Whiskered Tern
X White-winged Black Tern
X Black Noddy
Common Noddy 19/06/2010 off Southport
X Grey Ternlet
X White Tern
Rock Dove 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
White-headed Pigeon 7/06/2010 Maleny
Spotted Dove 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
Brown Cuckoo-Dove 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Emerald Dove
Common Bronzewing 4/07/2010 Samford area
Brush Bronzewing 22/07/2010 Cooloola NP
Crested Pigeon 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Squatter Pigeon
X Diamond Dove
Peaceful Dove 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
Bar-shouldered Dove 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Wonga Pigeon 5/06/2010 Maleny
Wompoo Fruit-Dove 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
X Superb Fruit-Dove
X Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove
X Pied Imperial-Pigeon
Topknot Pigeon 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 26/06/2010 Lake Clarendon
Glossy Black-Cockatoo 22/07/2010 near Postman's Track, Lake Samsonvale
Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Galah 5/06/2010 Warrill View
Long-billed Corella 30/08/2010 Lake Clarendon
Little Corella 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Cockatiel 23/06/2010 Glenore Grove
Rainbow Lorikeet 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Musk Lorikeet 6/06/2010 Fig Tree Pocket
Little Lorikeet 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
X Double-eyed Fig-Parrot
X Australian Ringneck
Crimson Rosella 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
Eastern Rosella 25/06/2010 Dalveen
Pale-headed Rosella 12/06/2010 Southport Spit
Red-rumped Parrot 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Blue Bonnet 11/06/2010 Mosquito Creek Rd, Inglewood
Turquoise Parrot 2/07/2010 Broadwater Campground, Sundown NP
X Swift Parrot
X Budgerigar
Ground Parrot 3/07/2010 Cooloola NP
Australian King-Parrot 17/06/2010 Maleny
Red-winged Parrot 25/06/2010 Dalveen
X Superb Parrot
X Oriental Cuckoo
X Pallid Cuckoo
X Brush Cuckoo
Fan-tailed Cuckoo 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Black-eared Cuckoo
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 14/07/2010 Donnybrook
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Little Bronze-Cuckoo
X Eastern Koel
X Channel-billed Cuckoo
Pheasant Coucal 11/06/2010 Maleny
X Sooty Owl
X Masked Owl
X Eastern Grass Owl
Eastern Barn Owl 25/06/2010 Dalveen
X Powerful Owl
X Barking Owl
Southern Boobook 1/07/2010 Maleny
X Australian Owlet-Nightjar
Tawny Frogmouth 16/06/2010 Maleny
X Marbled Frogmouth
X Spotted Nightjar
X White-throated Nightjar
X Australian Swiftlet
X White-throated Needletail
X Fork-tailed Swift
Azure Kingfisher 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
Laughing Kookaburra 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Blue-winged Kookaburra 26/06/2010 Greeen Swamp Rd, Lake Clarendon
Forest Kingfisher 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
X Red-backed Kingfisher
Collared Kingfisher 26/06/2010 Manlly Boat Harbour
Sacred Kingfisher 19/06/2010 Perry Point, Coolum
Rainbow Bee-eater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Dollarbird
Noisy Pitta 22/07/2010 Maiala NP, Mt Glorious
Albert's Lyrebird 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
Superb Lyrebird 6/06/2010 Sundown NP
X Rufous Scrub-bird
X Horsfield's Bushlark
X White-backed Swallow
Tree Martin 2/07/2010 Old Wallangarra Rd
Fairy Martin 15/06/2010 Sippy Downs
X Barn Swallow
Welcome Swallow 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Australasian Pipit 11/06/2010 Goomburra Valley
Ground Cuckoo-shrike 26/06/2010 Lake Clarendon
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Barred Cuckoo-shrike
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike 2/07/2010 Broadwater Campground, Sundown NP
X Cicadabird
X White-winged Triller
Varied Triller 4/07/2010 Cooloola NP
X Blue Rock Thrush
Bassian Thrush 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
X Russet-tailed Thrush
Common Blackbird 11/07/2010 Quart Pot Creek, Stanthorpe
Golden-headed Cisticola 26/06/2010 Bellthorpe NP
Australian Reed-Warbler 5/07/2010 Oakey
Tawny Grassbird 4/07/2010 Lake Samsonvale
Little Grassbird 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
X Brown Songlark
X Rufous Songlark
Willie Wagtail 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
Grey Fantail 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Rufous Fantail 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Black-faced Monarch
White-eared Monarch 7/08/2010 Maleny
Spectacled Monarch 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Leaden Flycatcher
X Satin Flycatcher
Restless Flycatcher 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
X Shining Flycatcher
Jacky Winter 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
Scarlet Robin 4/07/2010 Girraween NP
X Red-capped Robin
X Flame Robin
Rose Robin 29/06/2010 Maleny
Hooded Robin 2/07/2010 Old Wallangarra Rd
Pale-yellow Robin 30/07/2010 Mt Tambourine
Eastern Yellow Robin 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Crested Shrike-tit 21/06/2010 Maleny
X Crested Bellbird
X Olive Whistler
Golden Whistler 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Rufous Whistler 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Little Shrike-thrush 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Grey Shrike-thrush 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Grey-crowned Babbler 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
X White-browed Babbler
Australian Logrunner 11/06/2010 Goomburra SF
Eastern Whipbird 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Spotted Quail-thrush 14/07/2010 Lomandra sectio, Brisbane Forest Park
Red-backed Fairy-wren 26/06/2010 Lake Clarendon
White-winged Fairy-wren 14/08/2010 Lake Coolmunda
Superb Fairy-wren 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
Variegated Fairy-wren 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
X Southern Emu-wren
X Eastern Bristlebird
Yellow-throated Scrubwren 30/07/2010 Binna Burra
White-browed Scrubwren 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Large-billed Scrubwren 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Speckled Warbler 2/07/2010 Broadwater Campground, Sundown NP
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 28/08/2010 Junction Track, Girraween NP
Buff-rumped Thornbill 4/07/2010 Girraween NP
Brown Thornbill 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Inland Thornbill
Yellow-rumped Thornbill 5/07/2010 Oakey
X Chestnut-rumped Thornbill
Yellow Thornbill 9/06/2010 Girraween NP
Striated Thornbill 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
Weebill 5/07/2010 Oakey
Fairy Gerygone 31/07/2010 Pt Cartwright
White-throated Gerygone 10/06/2010 Ewen Maddock Dam, Landsborough
Brown Gerygone 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Western Gerygone
Mangrove Gerygone 9/06/2010 North Ck, Ballina
Southern Whiteface 2/07/2010 Old Wallangarra Rd
X Crimson Chat
Varied Sittella 2/07/2010 Old Wallangarra Rd
White-throated Treecreeper 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Red-browed Treecreeper 26/06/2010 Bellthorpe NP
Brown Treecreeper 11/06/2010 Bracker Ck, Yelarbon SF
Mistletoebird 2/07/2010 Tweed River estuary reserve
Spotted Pardalote 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Striated Pardalote 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Silvereye 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Brown Honeyeater 9/06/2010 Chelsea Street ER, Kippa-Ring
X Dusky Honeyeater
Scarlet Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X Black Honeyeater
X Pied Honeyeater
Lewin's Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Yellow-faced Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Mangrove Honeyeater 26/06/2010 Manlly Boat Harbour
X Singing Honeyeater
White-eared Honeyeater 9/06/2010 Girraween NP
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Durikai SF
Fuscous Honeyeater 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
White-plumed Honeyeater 2/07/2010 Old Wallangarra Rd
White-naped Honeyeater 5/07/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
White-throated Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
Black-chinned Honeyeater 5/08/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
X Brown-headed Honeyeater
Little Friarbird 29/06/2010 Lake Ainsworth, Lennox Head
Noisy Friarbird 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
New Holland Honeyeater 2/07/2010 Stanthorpe
White-cheeked Honeyeater 5/06/2010 Council reserve, De Zen Rd, Palmview
X White-fronted Honeyeater
Striped Honeyeater 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
X Painted Honeyeater
X Regent Honeyeater
Eastern Spinebill 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
Blue-faced Honeyeater 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Bell Miner 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
Noisy Miner 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
X Yellow-throated Miner
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 4/07/2010 Jondaryan
Red Wattlebird 9/06/2010 Dalveen
Little Wattlebird 4/07/2010 Sunshine Beach, Noosa
Olive-backed Oriole 5/07/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
Australasian Figbird 4/07/2010 Sunshine Beach, Noosa
Spangled Drongo 9/06/2010 Chelsea Street ER, Kippa-Ring
Magpie-lark 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
White-winged Chough 12/07/2010 Goomeri
Apostlebird 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
White-breasted Woodswallow 11/07/2010 Byron Bay STW
X Masked Woodswallow
X White-browed Woodswallow
X Black-faced Woodswallow
Dusky Woodswallow 9/06/2010 Sheep Station Creek ER, Upper Caboolture
X Little Woodswallow
Grey Butcherbird 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Pied Butcherbird 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Australasian Magpie 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Pied Currawong 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Paradise Riflebird 30/07/2010 Binna Burra
Green Catbird 30/07/2010 Binna Burra
Regent Bowerbird 31/07/2010 Maleny
Satin Bowerbird 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
X Spotted Bowerbird
Torresian Crow 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Australian Raven 2/07/2010 Broadwater Campground, Sundown NP
Common Myna 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Common Starling 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
House Sparrow 1/06/2010 Scots PGC College campus, Warwick
Diamond Firetail 1/06/2010 Durikai SF
Red-browed Finch 6/06/2010 Queen Mary Falls
X Plum-headed Finch
Zebra Finch 11/06/2010 Goomburra Valley
Double-barred Finch 18/07/2010 Brooklands Drive, Beaudesert
X Nutmeg Mannikin
X Chestnut-breasted Mannikin
X European Goldfinch
Michael Atzeni
7 Woden St, Murphys Creek 4352
H: (07) 4630 5737 Mob: 0408 155 528
User avatar
Mick Atzeni
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 9:08 pm

Return to Winter Beyond - 2010

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron